Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide details of how and when personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors. 

Collecting Personal Information

 

Personal information collected, stored and maintained by Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors consists of the following:

  • Personal Contact details (names, email addresses)

  • We may collect information such as names and contact details of persons who contact Sally or The Secret Life of Authors directly with requests for information and/or queries, including via email to respond to those queries.

 

The sign up form for our newsletter, The Secret Life of Authors, is compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation, including double-opt ins.

 

We may collect and use Personal Information for the use of sharing The Secret Life of Authors regular newsletter. Personal information will not be shared with any third parties at any stage.

Use & Disclosure of Information

 

Personal information collected by Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors is used for the purpose of sending regular newsletters only. Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors will not rent, sell or trade any personal information. We will not disclose any personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you.

 

Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors will not otherwise use or disclose Personal Information unless permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

 

Personal information will be disclosed where the disclosure of the information is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Examples of where the disclosure of this information is authorised are:

  • You have consented either expressly or impliedly, to the disclosing of the information about you;

  • Where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law;

  • Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings;

  • Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety; or

  • Use or disclosure is required to investigate unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct.

Marketing & Promotions

Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors sends regular newsletters to those who have signed up to receive these communications. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, please select ‘unsubscribe’ from the last email you have received to unsubscribe from the correspondence.

Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors will not send any correspondence to anyone who has not signed up themselves to receive such communication. To sign up for these newsletters, you will need to do so yourself via Sally’s website www.sallyhepworthauthor.com

Additionally, a double opt-in process is activated on this sign up process, to ensure you have consented be being added to our mailing list to receive newsletters from Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors.

Cookies

 

We may use a feature of your browser called a "cookie” to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. Our web site may store cookies on your PC in order to improve your future visits to the web site. By using cookies, we can track information about your usage of the site, to provide customised content. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to configure your browser to disable cookies.

Security of Personal Information

 

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose. Nevertheless, the internet is not a secure environment. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of personal information submitted to this web site www.sallyhepworthauthor.com.  If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

 

All personal information collected by Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors will be stored in a secure area with controlled access to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. Records containing personal information that are no longer required for business purposes or by law, will be destroyed by a secure means ie. Deleted from our CRM.

Access to Personal Information

 

Personal information may be accessed upon request (contact details below) but only to the extent we are able by law, and are required under the National Privacy Principles. If we are unable to approve access, reasons for the inability to access the information will be provided. Where reasonable, consideration can be given to the use of an intermediary who would allow sufficient access to mutually satisfy our needs.

 

Complaints

 

Should an individual wish to complain to Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors, please notify us in writing (contact details below).

 

All complaints will be responded to in writing within 14 working days.

 

Privacy Policy Amendments

 

This policy will be published on Sally Hepworth’s website and will be accessible to all customers at any time. If Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors modifies this policy, changes will be published on website, on the day the changes are made.

 

This information is current as at 16 May 2018.  Sally Hepworth and The Secret Life of Authors.

Contact Us

 

If you believe the privacy of your personal information has been breached in any way, please notify us by:

 

E-mail Hepworth.sally@gmail.com or thesecretlifeofauthors@gmail.com